MISSION STATEMENT: The Music & Media Collection at Duane G. Meyer Library exists primarily to support the undergraduate and graduate curriculums in music, dance, theater, and film at Missouri State University. We strive to maintain a well-balanced and comprehensive core book and score collection within the library, while also selecting and providing access to remote and global resources that support music research and performance needs throughout our university and regional community. Media formats include physical objects such as important historical LPs, compact discs, DVDs, microform documents, musical instruments, etc. as well as streaming audiovisual databases and music-specific software.
Need Help?
Room 110, Meyer Library
Missouri State University
901 South National
Springfield, MO 65897
Finding Our Physical Collections Within the Library
2nd LEVEL
MUSIC SCORES -- M call numbers
MUSIC BOOKS (BIOGRAPHIES, HISTORIES, METHOD BOOKS, ETC) -- ML and MT call numbers
MUSIC SOUND RECORDINGS -- CDs and LPs are in closed stacks on the second level. If you would like to check out one or more of our sound recordings, bring the call number(s) to the main level Information Desk and the staff can retrieve the item(s) for you.
INTERACTIVE LISTENING ROOM -- Passive listening is soooo twentieth century! Our listening booth (Room 201-I) includes table space to spread out a score while you listen, and there's even enough room to practice your conducting moves. There are audio players that are compatible with reel-to-reel tapes, cassette tapes, compact discs, and records (including 33-1/3 rpm, 45 rpm, and 78 rpm formats). A computer is set up in that room as well, equipped with both Finale music software and the Audacity digital audio recording/editing application. RESERVE YOUR TIME ONLINE!
- Transcribe a jazz solo or historic aria cadenza.
- Convert your recordings to digital format.
- Compare orchestra tempos -- who does Beethoven's Fifth faster, Eugene Ormandy, Georg Solti, or Leonard Bernstein?
DVD/VHS VIEWING STATIONS -- Two viewing stations are located near the reference music scores. They are equipped with 27" Samsung flat screens, and one station (with the black Funai component) can convert videos to an mp4 digital file.
FINALE-ENABLED COMPUTERS -- Rooms 201-I (listening room) and 201-J (recording/editing room) are both equipped with midi keyboards and Finale software. These are great workstations for your music theory or arranging projects. RESERVE YOUR TIME ONLINE!
CARILLON PRACTICE ROOM (201-G)
MAIN LEVEL
MUSIC REFERENCE BOOKS -- print editions of MGG, Grove's Encyclopedias, Baker's Biographical Dictionaries, and numerous finding aids are located on the main level to the left of the elevators.
LOWER LEVEL
MUSIC JOURNALS -- we currently subscribe to twenty-eight music journals that are NOT available online through Music Index, JSTOR, etc. Most of these are instrument-specific, such as International Trumpet Guild, Double Reed, and Percussive Notes. Both current and back issues are located on the lower level; please ask at the Information Desk if you need assistance.
DVDs -- our DVD collection includes many full-length opera, ballet, and music theater productions as well as masterclasses, composer/performer biographies, and documentaries. Look in the educational-documentary section under the call numbers M, ML, and MT.
MICROFORMS -- includes the early volumes of journals like Clavier, Downbeat, Gramophone, and Opera News that are not available online or in our bound periodicals collection, as well as the program notes to The New York Philharmonic beginning in its inaugural season (1842-1974).
In addition, there are many wonderful local music history resources on the third floor, in the University Special Collections and Archives (306) and Ozarks Room (302).
Want to hear from us?
Be the first to find out when new purchases have arrived!
