Global Newsstream (formerly Newsstand)ProQuest Newsstand offers unparalleled access to the full text of over 1300 newspapers, news websites and blogs from leading publishers throughout the world. The database includes backfile for most newspapers, providing access to articles, columns, editorials, obituaries and features published in each paper. Major newspapers include the New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Chicago Tribune, Washington Post, USA Today, Los Angeles Times, Boston Globe, The Guardian and many other national and regional titles. ProQuest Newsstand provides the very latest local, regional and national news
Newspaper SourceNewspaper Source provides cover-to-cover full text for more than 40 national (U.S.) and international newspapers, including Christian Science Monitor, USA Today, The Washington Post, The Washington Times, The Times (London), Toronto Star, etc. The database also contains selective full text for more than 330 regional (U.S.) newspapers. In addition, full-text television & radio news transcripts are provided from CBS News, CNN, CNN International, FOX News, NPR, etc."
New York TimesThe New York Times provides full-text coverage of all articles from June 1, 1980 to date, including the current day's news. Full text is in html format only. For historical coverage (1851-2009), the New York Times is available on microfilm in the Microforms Department on the lower level of Meyer Library, and an index to its articles is available in paper format (1851-2005)
Nexis UniNexis Uni (formerly Lexis Nexis) is an interdisciplinary, full-text database of over fifteen thousand news, business, legal, and biographical sources. The "news" section includes over 350 newspapers, 300 magazines and journals, 600 newsletters, wire services, transcripts of broadcasts, and nearly 300 college/university papers.
USA TodayUSA Today offers full-text coverage of all articles by USA Today staff writers from Feb. 17, 1997 to date, including the current day's news.
Literature Criticism OnlineInformation on writers and their works in four areas: children’s literature, nineteenth century, twentieth century, and contemporary