Database Search Tips
Discover@MSU Search Box
Databases Best for Philosophy
-
ATLA Religion This link opens in a new window The ATLA Religion Database is a major research tool for the study of religion. It is the premier index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion, with most coverage from 1949 to the present.
-
JSTOR This link opens in a new window Full-text, complete journal collection with over 1,300 titles covering a multitude of subjects, including history, economics, religion, philosophy, classics, language, music, art, sociology, political science, conservation, plant science, cell biology, and zoology
-
Philosopher's Index (1 user limit) This link opens in a new window Provides access to research, including abstracts and some full-text linking, for nearly 570 journals, books, and other resources in all aspects of philosophy.
Google Scholar
Background Databases
-
Encyclopedia of Anthropology This link opens in a new window Provides over 1000 entries on topics in physical/ biological anthropology, archaeology, cultural/social anthropology, linguistics, and applied anthropology. Special attention is given to: hominid evolution, primate behavior, genetics, ancient civilizations, cross-cultural studies, social theories, and the value of human language for symbolic communication.
-
Encyclopedia of Eastern Orthodox Christianity This link opens in a new window Encyclopedia of Eastern Orthodox Christianity offers essays and short entries on the cultural and intellectual aspects of Eastern Orthodox Christianity.
-
Encyclopedia of Politics and Religion This link opens in a new window It features "approximately 300 signed articles that trace the historical roots of the relations between politics and religion in the modern world and consider how these two elemental institutions of society have combined to shape public discourse, affect social attitudes, spark and sustain collective action, and influence policy, especially over the past two centuries."
-
Encyclopedia of Religion This link opens in a new window This is the electronic version of the 15-volume encyclopedia (2005, 2nd ed.) which encompasses all aspects in the field of religion.
-
Religions of the World: A Comprehensive Encyclopedia of Beliefs and Practices This link opens in a new window Covering religions from around the world, this resource focuses less on scripture and more on the practices, cultures, and customs of people and their beliefs.
E Books
-
Fundamentals of Comparative and Intercultural Philosophy
by
ISBN: 9781438460154Publication Date: 2016-05-01 -
