Database Search Tips
Discover@MSU Search Box
Databases Best for Career Exploration
- Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window Academic Search Complete is a comprehensive scholarly, multidisciplinary full-text database, with nearly 9,100 full-text journals and magazines, of which more than 7,900 are peer-reviewed journals. This database offers indexing and abstracts for journals and magazines, as well as books/monographs, country reports, conference proceedings, etc. This scholarly collection offers unmatched full-text coverage of information in many areas of academic study.
- Salem Careers This link opens in a new window Contains the online equivalent of four print resources emphasizing science and other emerging careers: Communications & Media, Healthcare, Hospitality & Tourism, Physics, and Information Technology.
Google Scholar
Background Databases
- Cost of Living Index This link opens in a new window Provides up-to-date income and cost comparisons for over 300 urban areas in the U.S., including housing, utilities, transportation, health care, groceries, and other goods and services.
- Encyclopedia of Careers and Vocational Guidance This link opens in a new window Encyclopedia of Careers and Vocational Guidance contains information on more than 820 jobs in over 120 career fields or industries. Each career article provides a brief summary of the career, including recommended school subjects, personal skills, work environment, minimum educational requirements, salary ranges, certification or licensing requirements, and employment prospects and outlook.
