General Fruit Links
- Access to Extension and Experiment Station Publications
- AgNIC's compilation of Tree Fruits sites
- Agricultural Marketing Service of the USDA - Quality Standards
- American Pomological Society
- Appalachian Fruit Research Station
- Apples and Oranges - A Comparison by S A. Sandford, Annals of Improbable Research (AIR) Vol. 1, No. 3,May/June 1995
- ATTRA's Overview of Organic Fruit Production
- Berries - Factsheets, Infosheets and Publications
- Berry Basket Newsletter, The
- Berry plants for women's nutrition & medicine, by Katsi Cook and Akwesasne Mohawk
- Building Plans File of the Tennessee Agricultural Extension Service
- California Rare Fruit Growers Association
- California Tree Fruit Agreement
- Classifying Fruit
- Comprehensive Listing of Alternate and Botanical Names for Horticultural Crops
- Council on Botanical and Horticultural Libraries, Inc. (CBHL)
- Crop Profiles from the USDA
- E-answers
- Edible Landscaping & Gardening: Plant Descriptions, Cultivation Tips, Lore, Trivia, Cultivars by Ben Sharvy
- eHow: Home and GardenAn informative website on how to grow ornamentals, edibles, trees, and other gardening basics.
- Ethnobotany, Definitions and Scope ofFrom the Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden, Coral Gables, Florida. (.pdf format)
- Fabulous FruitsTopics include: Top Ten Fruits, Fruits that are Kind to the Intestines, 31 Favorite Fruits and the Nutrients They Contain, Top 10 Fiber-rich Fruits, Top 7 Vitamin C-containing Fruits
- Flower and Fruit VocabularyFrom the Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden, Coral Gables, Florida. (.pdf format)
- Freezing Fruits by Pat BeckNutrition Specialist, North Dakota State University Extension Service, May 1996 FN-182(Revised) AUGUST 2004
- Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Shipments by Commodities, States and MonthsFVAS-4, Calendar year 1999 (.pdf format)
- From Harvest to HealthFrom Harvest to Health is a program developed by University Extension and the Missouri Department of Agriculture to promote locally grown products. Products include apples, grapes, honey, peaches, raspberries and strawberries.
- Fruit FactsFact sheets on many of the more uncommon or regional fruits.
- Fruit Gardening in the Landscape: Fruit Gardening in Texas
- Fruit Nutrition FactsNutritional information, facts, history, types of cultivars/varieties, harvesting and storage techniques, and so forth are highlighted for each fruit.
- Fruit PagesEverything you want to know about fruit. A comprehensive look at fruit and human nutrition, losing weight, nutrition charts and information about the different fruits.
- Fruit Production for the Home GardenerA manual from Penn State Cooperative Extension. Covers: Controlling Wildlife Damage in the Home Fruit Garden; Pome Fruits: Apples and Pears; Stone Fruits: Peaches, Nectarines, Plums, Apricots, and Cherries; Grapes; Brambles; Strawberries; Blueberries; Gooseberries and Currants; Elderberries; Hardy Kiwi.
- Fruit publicationsFrom the University of Arkansas.
- Fruitarian Universal Network - Frequently Asked Questions"A fruitarian is a person who eats fruit and only fruit."
- Fruitnet.comThe Internet site for the global fresh produce business.
- Fruits of Warm Climates by Julia F. MortonThis online book describes many of the fruits grown in warm climates including figs, tangelos, and lychees.
- FRUITS: Energy and nutrition values per 100 g eatable partGrapes are listed alphabetically in the full table of fruits.
- Gardening Launch Pad: Fruits and Nuts
- Grow Fruit & Nuts in the Suburbs & Homesteads-Index to information by Species
- Horticulture Publication ListingDozens of great fruit culture publications are accessible through this site from the College of Agriculture and Home Economics at New Mexico State University.
- HortNETNew Zealand's largest horticulture Internet-based information centre.
- Hortscience
- Key to Major Fruit TypesUse this key to classify different types of fruits; from the Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden, Coral Gables, Florida. (.pdf format)
- Lists of Cultivars from the Brooks & Olmo RegisterCultivars registered since 1994 and published in registers 36 to 41 in the journal of Hortscience.
- Listserves and mailgroups within the fruit industry
- Living & Raw Foods
- Lorette System of Pruning, The by Mark LeeDescribes, summarizes and illustrates the fruit tree pruning system of Louis Lorette of France from the early 1900's. The site also includes scanned pages from the book, Pruning of Fruit Trees by Paul Champagnat, published in English by Crosby Lockwood and Sons of London in 1954.
- Measurements, Conversion Units & Calculations Useful to Farmers (ATTRA)Provides dozens of links to calculators such as, Fertilizer Calculation for Home Gardens & Lawns, Land Area Calculator, Calculating Manure and Manure Nutrient Application Rates, Bushels, Test Weights and Calculations, and Weights and Processed Yields of Fruits and Vegetables in Retail Containers.
- Mid-Atlantic Regional Fruit Loop, TheThe goal of the Mid-Atlantic Regional Fruit Loop is to provide information resources that are useful to commercial fruit producers, county and regional agricultural agents, fruit industry professionals, Master Gardeners, and home orchardists. Content for the "Loop" has been provided by fruit professionals from Maryland, Michigan, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, the USDA/ARS, Virginia, and West Virginia."
- MidFEx, short for Midwest Fruit ExplorersIs a non-profit organization of amateur backyard fruit growing enthusiasts. Most of the members live in the counties surrounding Chicago.
- NAFEXNorth American Fruit Explorers, Inc.
- OASIS: Online Advice & Shopper Information System"OASIS is your one-stop source for information about selecting, preparing & using fresh vegetables."
- Opportunities for Fruit Production in Saskatchewan by Bob BorsDepartment of Plant Sciences, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Canada. (in .pdf format)
- OptimalThe Fruit & Vegetable Storage Expert System Database
- Organic Production LinksFrom the Northwest Berry and Grape InfoNet.
- Pennsylvania Tree Fruit Production GuideFrom Penn State Cooperative Extension. This guide emphasizes the most recently developed production methods that use alternative pest control strategies, such as integrated pest management, to reduce pesticide use. To use such systems, the grower needs to have a complete understanding of the fruit planting as an entire system.
- Planning For Profit Enterprise Budgets, Value Added and Food ProcessingSponsored by the Farm Business Management Information Network for British Columbia, Canada (FBMInet-BC).
- Planning For Profit: Berries & Vines
- Planning For Profit: Tree Fruits
- Plant Physiology Information WebsiteHome Page for Ross Koning.
- Plants for a Future DatabaseThis Species Database contains details of nearly 7000 plants, all of which are either edible, have medicinal properties or have some other use such as fibers, oils or soaps. For each plant the database contains details of the uses of the plants, as well as information on the environment it will grow in, and cultivation details.
- Produce Marketing Association"Here you'll harvest an abundance of information and recipes that make the bountiful varieties, delicious flavors and healthy benefits of fruits, vegetables, nuts and herbs come alive.”
- Propagating Deciduous Fruit Plants Common to GeorgiaDescribes techniques for propagating apples, figs, peaches, pears and other fruits. An excellent treatise on grafting techniques.
- Small Fruits of New York, NY Agricultural Experiment Station, 1925 by U. P. Hedrick.Pictorial archive of historic New York State fruit. Images are arranged by type of fruit: Brambles (Red and Hybrid Raspberries; Black Raspberries; Blackberries, Dewberries, Hybrid Berries), Bush Fruits (Currants, Gooseberries), and Strawberries. Images are in JPEG format.
- Southern Region Small Fruit Consortium (SRSFC)Sponsored by: Clemson University, North Carolina State University, and the University of Georgia.
- Southwest Michigan Research and Extension Center
- System-wide Information for Genetic ResourcesThis page includes links to information on global plant germplasm banks and genetic stock centers.
- UMass Fruit Advisor, The
- USDA Risk Management Agency Feasibility StudiesStudies include Blueberry, Bramble, and Strawberry. The executive summary is a text article and the full study is in pdf format.
- World Markets for Organic Fruit and VegetablesWorld Markets for Organic Fruit and Vegetables--Opportunities for Developing Countries in the Production and Export of Organic Horticultural Products. Online publication from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Rome, 2001.
- WSU-TFRECIs the research and extension center of Washington State University dedicated to the tree fruit sciences.
- XPLOR - Horticultural publicationsFrom the University of Missouri Extension.
Comments (0)
Marketing
- Commercial Strawberry/Raspberry IndustryThis is a Canadian factsheet whose concepts are relevant to growers everywhere. The marketing section delineates methods proven successful for marketing strawberries and raspberries.
- Direct Farm Marketing and Tourism HandbookThis online guide is designed to help farm operators and individual growers market their products and services directly to consumers. Each detailed chapter is linked individually to its own .pdf file where the subject is explained and examples drawn from real-world producers. Many of the chapters address tree and small fruits as well as vegetables.
- Direct Marketing Guide for Producers of Fruits, Vegetables, and Other Specialty ProductsThis is an excellent, 40 page document that covers the methods and details of different direct marketing strategies. Included is a detailed chapter on "Advertising and Promotion Strategies" which raises the necessary questions a seller must ask and solve in order to be successful. (.pdf format)
- Direct Marketing of Farm Produce and Home GoodsThis is a handy; 28-page booklet helps the marketer determine which method is best for their product and situation. In the merchandising category the reader will find the topics pricing, advertising, and displays. Other chapters handle employee matters, customer complaints, financial planning and regulations. (.pdf format)
- Farmers Markets: A Guide to Starting, Operating, and Selling
- Horticultural Business Information Network, TheDirect marketing, describes more than 25 sites and books concerning the marketing of fruits and vegetables.
- Marketing Alternatives for Specialty Produce
- Pick-Your-Own Markets: Should I Grow Fruits and VegetablesThis is an article that can help you examine your crop area and design the best layout possible to hold a PYO operation. It looks at sales areas, parking facilities, restroom facilities, signs and even advertising considerations. (.pdf format)
- Product PositionProduct position refers to consumers' opinions of your product (e.g. lowest price, best service, freshest produce, 'certified residue free,' easy access, etc.) when they are making a purchase decision. The guide uses many graphs to smartly illustrate how consumers react to the above. (.pdf format)
- Roadside Stands: Should I Grow Fruit and Vegetables?This guide addresses the issues involved with running a roadside stand. Location, hours of operation, buildings and facilities, displays, advertising, pricing, and legal considerations are the sections described in detail, and encourage the seller to plan the operation well in advance in order to be safety-conscious and successful. (.pdf format)
- Value Added and Niche MarketingLinks on the subjects Value Added and Niche Marketing were compiled by members of the Western Management and Marketing Extension Committee, with partial support provided by Farm Foundation into the Western Risk Management Library.
- Vegetable Growers' HandbookThe information is appropriate for both vegetable and fruit growers. Chapter 2, Marketing, fully describes marketing methods, pricing, product containers, and the hours of operation necessary for a profitable venture. This chapter also describes the pros and cons of managing your own stand, as well as working with third-party vendors and retail outlets.
- Western Risk Management Library
Pomology Research
- Conservation, Evaluation, Exploitation and Collection of Minor Fruit Tree SpeciesEuropean Community Project
- Department of Fruit Tree SciencesInstitute of Horticulture, Volcani Center, Bet Dagan, Israel
- Domestic Fruit ProgramDr. R. H. (Bob) Bors, Project Leader, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Canada.
- Missouri State University Pomology Research Program
- Penn State Fruit Research and Extension Center Webpage
- University of California - Davis Department of Pomology
- USDA - Beltsville, Fruit Laboratory
- West Virginia University's Kearneysville Tree Fruit Research and Education Center
Fruit-full Recipes
- Bramble berry recipesFrom the Oregon Raspberry & Blackberry Commission.
- Diabetic-lifestyle.comThis site offers recipes both with fruit and low in sugar. For instance, all of the recipes for October 2000 featured apples.
- Fresh From Florida CookbookAmong traditional fruits, interesting offerings here include watermelon recipes including "Watermelon Muffins" and favorites like "Watermelon-Strawberry-Mint Salsa".
- Low-Fat Vegetarian ArchiveDo not be afraid! These recipes are just as delectable as the fattening ones.
- RecipeSource - Fruit RecipesMore than 70,000 international recipes, easily indexed and searchable by ingredient. (Formerly know as SOAR: The Searchable Online Archive of Recipes)
- Southern U.S. CuisineSearching this site for you particular fruit or berry will reward you with classic as well as innovative combinations. For when it's too hot to cook you can also find neat recipes for fruit cooking in your crock pot.
- YumYumThe name says it all! Search on the keyword of fruit and get 300+ recipes, including "Breakfast Fruit Chimichangas" and "Cheese and Fruitwich"
Loading...
