LibGuides: Biology: Find Articles

Basic Search Discover@MSU Video

Using InterLibrary Loan to Request Articles Video

Individual Databases Best for Biology

Biological Abstracts (10 user limit) This link opens in a new window Biological Abstracts indexes articles in over 4,000 scientific journals from the life science and biomedical research literature, with coverage back to 1969. Topics covered include botany, pharmacology, biochemistry, microbiology, and evolutionary ecology, genetics, and more.
Environment Complete This link opens in a new window Contains over 900 full-text journals and nearly 200 full-text monographs on environmental topics such as agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, renewable energy sources, natural resources, marine & freshwater science, geography, pollution & waste management, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, social impacts, urban planning, and more.
GreenFILE This link opens in a new window A multidisciplinary database that provides indexing and abstracts for scholarly, government and general-interest titles that include content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and related topics.
ScienceDirect eJournal Collection This link opens in a new window Provides full-text access from 1998-present to about 175 ejournals published by Elsevier Science and subscribed to by MSU Libraries, with the majority of journal titles from the natural and applied science areas, but social science titles are also part of the collection.

Pro Tips

Use connector words

cats AND kittens
cats OR kittens
cats NOT kittens

Truncation(*): find all endings of a word

nurs* (nurse, nurses, nursing)
farm* (farms, farmers, farming, farmed)
music* (musician, musical, musicality)

Databases Best for Background Information

AccessScience This link opens in a new window
Salem Science This link opens in a new window
Science Reference Center This link opens in a new window

Access to Library Resources

To access library resources, you will be prompted to login with your BearPass ID and password, for example: jay567 (do not include @sgf or @wp) and your password.

If you have difficulties, please call the Information Desk at (417) 836-4700 or contact us through our Ask a Librarian services.